United States · Visa

US visa (DS-160) photo: size and rules

The printed US visa (DS-160) photo is 50.8 × 50.8 mm (2 × 2 in). The digital photo is 600 to 1200 px per side, square, up to 240 KB, as JPEG.

Open the studio for this document Your photo stays in your browser.
  • Head 25.4 to 34.9 mm
  • Eye line 28.6 to 34.9 mm
Drawn to scale from the figures in the table. The head shape is only a guide.

Photo specification

Printed photo
Photo size50.8 × 50.8 mm (2 × 2 in)
Head, crown to chin25.4 to 34.9 mm (1 to 1 3/8 in)
Eye line, up from the bottom28.6 to 34.9 mm (1 1/8 to 1 3/8 in)
Photos required1
Digital upload
Image size600 to 1200 px per side, square
File sizeup to 240 KB. The source counts 1 KB as 1,000 bytes.
FormatsJPEG
Head, crown to chin50% to 69% of the image height
Eye line, up from the bottom56% to 69% of the image height

We check sizes and positions; the issuing authority decides acceptance. Last checked 28 Sep 2026. Rules change. Check the issuing authority’s current instructions before you apply.

Background and editing

The source asks for a white or off-white background. The rules do not allow digital changes to the photo, so the background has to be right when the photo is taken. Retake it against a plain wall instead of editing the background. PortraitPass keeps background replacement off by default for this document.

Rules from the source

  • Digital image: JPEG, square, 600 to 1200 pixels per side, 240 kB or less.
  • Do not digitally enhance or alter the photo to change your appearance.
  • Head from top of hair to chin: 50% to 69% of image height.
  • Eye line: 56% to 69% of image height, measured from the bottom.
  • Photo taken within the last 6 months, showing your current appearance.
  • Eyeglasses are no longer allowed in new visa photos, except rare medical cases.

Expression, lighting and how recent the photo is cannot be measured from a picture, so check them yourself.

Can you make it at home?

Yes. Upload a digital photo with the DS-160. If the upload fails, bring one printed 2x2 in photo with the confirmation page.

PortraitPass frames the photo against the head and eye lines above and exports a single photo or a print sheet, with the measurements shown so you can check them yourself.

Sources

Found a wrong or outdated number? Open an issue with the source link.

Common questions

What size is a US visa (DS-160) photo?

The printed photo is 50.8 × 50.8 mm (2 × 2 in). The digital upload is 600 to 1200 px per side, square, as JPEG.

Can I take a US visa (DS-160) photo at home?

Yes. The source accepts a photo you prepare yourself.

What background does a US visa (DS-160) photo need?

The source asks for a white or off-white background.

How many KB can a US visa (DS-160) photo be?

The file size limit is up to 240 KB. The source counts 1 KB as 1,000 bytes.

Where do the US visa (DS-160) numbers come from?

From the issuing authority’s own pages: Photo Requirements (travel.state.gov, visas), Photo Composition Template (travel.state.gov) and DS-160: Frequently Asked Questions (travel.state.gov). Last checked 28 Sep 2026.

Guides for this photo

More from United States

Other documents with a 50.8 × 50.8 mm print