United States · Passport

US passport photo: size and rules

The printed US passport photo is 50.8 × 50.8 mm (2 × 2 in).

Open the studio for this document Your photo stays in your browser.
  • Head 25.4 to 34.9 mm
  • Eye line 28.6 to 34.9 mm
Drawn to scale from the figures in the table. The head shape is only a guide.

Photo specification

Printed photo
Photo size50.8 × 50.8 mm (2 × 2 in)
Head, crown to chin25.4 to 34.9 mm (1 to 1 3/8 in)
Eye line, up from the bottom28.6 to 34.9 mm (1 1/8 to 1 3/8 in)
Paperphoto-quality paper

We check sizes and positions; the issuing authority decides acceptance. Last checked 28 Sep 2026. Rules change. Check the issuing authority’s current instructions before you apply.

Background and editing

The source asks for a white or off-white background. The rules do not allow digital changes to the photo, so the background has to be right when the photo is taken. Retake it against a plain wall instead of editing the background. PortraitPass keeps background replacement off by default for this document.

Rules from the source

  • Color photo taken within the last 6 months.
  • Head from top of hair to chin: 1 to 1 3/8 in.
  • Face the camera, neutral expression or natural smile, both eyes open.
  • Eyeglasses are not accepted, except rarely for a medical reason with a statement.
  • No filters, retouching, software or AI changes to the photo.
  • No uniforms; hats and head coverings only for religious or medical reasons.

Expression, lighting and how recent the photo is cannot be measured from a picture, so check them yourself.

Can you make it at home?

Yes. Home photos are accepted, but not selfies: have someone else take it or use a tripod. Print on photo-quality paper.

PortraitPass frames the photo against the head and eye lines above and exports a single photo or a print sheet, with the measurements shown so you can check them yourself.

Sources

Found a wrong or outdated number? Open an issue with the source link.

Common questions

What size is a US passport photo?

The printed photo is 50.8 × 50.8 mm (2 × 2 in).

Can I take a US passport photo at home?

Yes. The source accepts a photo you prepare yourself.

What background does a US passport photo need?

The source asks for a white or off-white background.

How big should the head be in a US passport photo?

Measured from the crown to the chin, the head should be 25.4 to 34.9 mm (1 to 1 3/8 in), and the eye line 28.6 to 34.9 mm (1 1/8 to 1 3/8 in) up from the bottom edge.

Where do the US passport numbers come from?

From the issuing authority’s own pages: U.S. Passport Photos (travel.state.gov) and 8 FAM 402.1 Passport Photographs (fam.state.gov). Last checked 28 Sep 2026.

Guides for this photo

Same document, other route

More from United States

Other documents with a 50.8 × 50.8 mm print