United States · Citizenship

US naturalization (N-400) photo: size and rules

The printed US naturalization (N-400) photo is 50.8 × 50.8 mm (2 × 2 in).

  • Head 25.4 to 34.9 mm
  • Eye line 28.6 to 34.9 mm
Drawn to scale from the figures in the table. The head shape is only a guide.

Photo specification

Printed photo
Photo size50.8 × 50.8 mm (2 × 2 in)
Head, crown to chin25.4 to 34.9 mm (1 to 1 3/8 in)
Eye line, up from the bottom28.6 to 34.9 mm (1 1/8 to 1 3/8 in)
Photos required2
Paperthin paper, glossy finish, unmounted

Figures from the source. Last checked 28 Sep 2026. Rules change. Check the issuing authority’s current instructions before you apply.

Background and editing

The source asks for a white or off-white background. The rules do not allow digital changes to the photo, so the background is the photographer’s or booth’s job to get right.

Rules from the source

  • Photos are required only for applicants filing from outside the United States.
  • Two identical color passport-style photos taken recently, unmounted and unretouched.
  • Head from top of hair to chin: 1 to 1 3/8 in.
  • Eye height from bottom of photo: 1 1/8 to 1 3/8 in.
  • USCIS may later ask for physical photos after filing.

Can you make it at home?

No. Most N-400 applicants inside the US do not send photos: USCIS takes the photo at the biometrics appointment. Applicants abroad (certain military and overseas categories) send two printed photos.

Where to go instead

Ask the issuing office which photographers or booths it takes. PortraitPass does not make this photo, because a print or file made at home would be turned away. Take the numbers above with you, and check the photo you get back against them.

Documents from United States you can prepare yourself

Browse all documents

Sources

Found a wrong or outdated number? Open an issue with the source link.

Common questions

What size is a US naturalization (N-400) photo?

The printed photo is 50.8 × 50.8 mm (2 × 2 in).

Can I take a US naturalization (N-400) photo at home?

No. The photo has to be made by the issuing authority or a provider it names.

What background does a US naturalization (N-400) photo need?

The source asks for a white or off-white background.

How big should the head be in a US naturalization (N-400) photo?

Measured from the crown to the chin, the head should be 25.4 to 34.9 mm (1 to 1 3/8 in), and the eye line 28.6 to 34.9 mm (1 1/8 to 1 3/8 in) up from the bottom edge.

Where do the US naturalization (N-400) numbers come from?

From the issuing authority’s own pages: Instructions for Form N-400 (uscis.gov) and Form N-400 page (uscis.gov). Last checked 28 Sep 2026.

Guides for this photo

More from United States

Other documents with a 50.8 × 50.8 mm print